Privacy

Privacy Statement

At Shamrock Civil Engineering Pty. Ltd. (Shamrock) we respect and protect the privacy of individuals. Shamrock is committed to ensuring that all directors and staff involved in the management of the company comply at all times with their obligations under the Privacy Act 1998, Privacy Amendment Act 2000 and Copyright Act 1968.

This Privacy Statement details how information about our visitors, current and past employees, contractors and sub-contractors is collected and used.

This Privacy Statement applies to the Shamrock website, marketing activities, products and prospective, past and present employee details. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Security of information

You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. However, Shamrock uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information provided on a solicited or unsolicited basis is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal and sensitive information. Such personnel have been informed of their responsibility and are required to comply with company policy. These personnel have signed an agreement to ensure the confidentiality of this information.

Employees, Contactors and Sub-contractors:

Shamrock collects and retains information about its employees, contractors and sub-contractors for the purpose of conducting its business and providing ongoing business services. Shamrock may also hold information that has been provided by persons and companies who seek employment or a contractor relationship. This information is held within the framework of Shamrock’s Privacy and Confidentiality policy.

Shamrock takes every precaution to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information of Website visitors, by using industry-standard security safeguards such as firewalls, coupled with carefully developed security procedures. These measures are designed to protect such information from loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration whilst that information is in Shamrock’s care. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure so whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of information when you transmit it to us. Accordingly, any information which you send to us is transmitted at your own risk.

Retention and disposal of information

Shamrock will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. Shamrock will securely dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it or is required by law to do so.

Disclosures and Transfers

Shamrock does not disclose personal information to third parties except if;

  • We have the individual’s permission to make the disclosure;
  • The disclosure is permitted by law or mandatory professional standards;
  • The disclosure is reasonably related to the sale or other disposition of all or part of our business or assets;
  • The personal information to be disclosed is publicly available;
  • The disclosure is reasonably necessary for the establishment or maintenance of legal claims;
  • The disclosure is on a confidential basis to agents that we use in the ordinary course of operating our business such as for data processing, printing or mailing; or
  • The disclosure is to persons or entities for which we are providing services, provided the disclosure is consistent with the purpose for which the personal information was obtained.

Dispute Resolution

If an individual feels Shamrock is not abiding by this Privacy Statement he or she should first contact Shamrock by email at privacycontact@shamrockcivil.com.au

 

Further information

If you have a complaint or enquiry;

Please contact our Privacy Contact Officer +61 7 3727 1100

Or

By our email contact form http://www.shamrockcivil.com.au/contact-us/

Or

Via post to;

Privacy Contact Officer
SHAMROCK CIVIL ENGINEERING Pty. Ltd.
P O Box 207
Carole Park
QLD
4300

 

All rights reserved